LCDC Forums: Twc Problem - LCDC Forums

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Twc Problem Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   James Icon

  • What's LCDC?!
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 18-September 07
  • Location:Colorado Springs
  • Screen type:VK204-25-V

Posted 18 September 2007 - 07:50 AM

When I try to configure TWC plugin for the city, I keep getting an error " failed to get data ". I've tried a lot of major cities and still the same. Any ideas?
0

#2 User is offline   Matthew Augier Icon

  • Drive it to the edge baby!
  • Icon
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4,315
  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location:Farnborough, Hants, UK
  • Interests:PC's, Kit cars (Lotus 7/Cobra as main), Pool/Snooker, Beer, Women!

Posted 18 September 2007 - 08:17 AM

Have you got any other plugins/checks workign via the internet? Is the "World" icon on the main menu in colour or black and white (Which indicates that LCDC doesn't think it has a network connection)?
0

#3 User is offline   James Icon

  • What's LCDC?!
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 18-September 07
  • Location:Colorado Springs
  • Screen type:VK204-25-V

Posted 19 September 2007 - 01:19 AM

View PostMatthew Augier, on Sep 18 2007, 08:17 AM, said:

Have you got any other plugins/checks workign via the internet? Is the "World" icon on the main menu in colour or black and white (Which indicates that LCDC doesn't think it has a network connection)?



Yes, I have RSS feeds (YaHoo and LCDC News), Mail and ext IP address. Did have WEA working before. I do have a colored world.
0

#4 User is offline   Matthew Augier Icon

  • Drive it to the edge baby!
  • Icon
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4,315
  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location:Farnborough, Hants, UK
  • Interests:PC's, Kit cars (Lotus 7/Cobra as main), Pool/Snooker, Beer, Women!

Posted 20 September 2007 - 08:34 AM

Ok, it's because of the space in colorado springs, try a search for "colorado%20springs" :) I'll fix that asap once you can confirm it's working. (I can't send a space in a web query, %20 is the web equivalent)
0

#5 User is offline   James Icon

  • What's LCDC?!
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 18-September 07
  • Location:Colorado Springs
  • Screen type:VK204-25-V

Posted 20 September 2007 - 05:55 PM

View PostMatthew Augier, on Sep 20 2007, 08:34 AM, said:

Ok, it's because of the space in colorado springs, try a search for "colorado%20springs" :) I'll fix that asap once you can confirm it's working. (I can't send a space in a web query, %20 is the web equivalent)



That was the problem. Works now. Thanks Matt!
0

#6 User is offline   gizmo1990 Icon

  • What's LCDC?!
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 01-October 07
  • Screen type:VFD

Posted 01 October 2007 - 09:01 PM

I've got a problem with TWC too so I thought I'd post it here!

Basically the plugin is not showing in the text definition screen when I right-click to show variables..? Whats going on? Why can't I see it? I've installed the TWC.dll to my LCDC/Plugins dir so what the problem?

Any help appreciated.

This post has been edited by gizmo1990: 01 October 2007 - 09:01 PM

0

#7 User is offline   Matthew Augier Icon

  • Drive it to the edge baby!
  • Icon
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4,315
  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location:Farnborough, Hants, UK
  • Interests:PC's, Kit cars (Lotus 7/Cobra as main), Pool/Snooker, Beer, Women!

Posted 01 October 2007 - 09:59 PM

You installed it, but did you enable it in the Configure/Test | Plugin Selection?
0

#8 User is offline   gizmo1990 Icon

  • What's LCDC?!
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 01-October 07
  • Screen type:VFD

Posted 01 October 2007 - 11:07 PM

View PostMatthew Augier, on Oct 1 2007, 10:59 PM, said:

You installed it, but did you enable it in the Configure/Test | Plugin Selection?

Erm... noooooo.... :rolleyes: I totally forgot about that! Been so long since I fiddled with all this. Thanks!

One more thing, how do I set it up for my area? I seem to remember that wea worked by going to a website that gave you city specific code which you then put into lcdc? Where is all that for twc?
0

#9 User is offline   Matthew Augier Icon

  • Drive it to the edge baby!
  • Icon
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4,315
  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location:Farnborough, Hants, UK
  • Interests:PC's, Kit cars (Lotus 7/Cobra as main), Pool/Snooker, Beer, Women!

Posted 02 October 2007 - 08:38 AM

In the TWC config screen. You can access this via the Screen builder, click on the jigsaw peice drop down arrow and select TWC. From there it's pretty easy :)
0

#10 User is offline   gizmo1990 Icon

  • What's LCDC?!
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 01-October 07
  • Screen type:VFD

Posted 02 October 2007 - 07:38 PM

View PostMatthew Augier, on Oct 2 2007, 09:38 AM, said:

In the TWC config screen. You can access this via the Screen builder, click on the jigsaw peice drop down arrow and select TWC. From there it's pretty easy :)
Thats brilliant thanks!

One more question.. Can I get the details for more than one city at a time? It seems TWC is getting its info from whatever is selected in the TWC config screen and therefore I can't set other cities up?

This post has been edited by gizmo1990: 02 October 2007 - 10:12 PM

0

#11 User is offline   Matthew Augier Icon

  • Drive it to the edge baby!
  • Icon
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 4,315
  • Joined: 05-April 02
  • Location:Farnborough, Hants, UK
  • Interests:PC's, Kit cars (Lotus 7/Cobra as main), Pool/Snooker, Beer, Women!

Posted 03 October 2007 - 01:28 PM

No, I'm sorry not at this time.
0

#12 User is offline   gizmo1990 Icon

  • What's LCDC?!
  • Pip
  • Group: Member
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 01-October 07
  • Screen type:VFD

Posted 05 October 2007 - 11:48 AM

Bah! :( Why not..? :huh:
0

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users